betway必威亚洲



【betway客户端】提供最新国企招聘信息包括betway必威亚洲招聘、中国电信招聘等的国企招考公告、报名时间、考试内容、betway必威亚洲是国企招聘考试培训辅导课程的好机构。

 400 6300 999

热门国企电力电网中国烟草铁路局中国移动中国联通中国电信中国石化中国石油中国海油betway客户端军工企业航空公司


您现在的位置:首页 > 中国石油 > 考试试题 >
中石油备考试题——英语题目4
2018-09-27 09:48:40 中公国企网 来源:中公国有企业betway客户端

2018中石油备考交流群490951661

中公小编为大家带来中石油国有企业备考英语每日一练,望大家坚持练习早日上岸

一、题目

Passage 3

Questions 7- 9 refer to the following news.

Pet Dislikes of Urban Life

According to a survey conducted by the city of Boston, traffic, pollution and noise were found to be the least ---7--- aspects of living in the city.

The ---8---, administered as part of the city’s local action plan, asked the citizen of Boston about their likes and dislikes of their surroundings.

The results of the survey communicated proximity (27.02 percent) and community character/village feel (11.54 percent ) to be at the top of the list of things most liked about city life.

The respondents felt the protection or enhancement of heritage (16.1 percent) and open space ( 15.59 percent) were the two things they most desired the city to have.

On the other hand, traffic (10.22 percent), general noise ( 9.98 percent) , and parking ( 7.52 percent ) within the main core of the city were the ---9--- attractive parts of living in the city.

7. A. desirable

B. erectable

C. seasonable

D. permissible

8. A. lecture

B. conference

C. survey

D. discussion

9. A. less

B. fewer

C. a few

D. Least

Workplace Health Tips

When you hear the words “workplace health”, what do you think of? Your associations with this phrase are most likely negative: stress, eyestrain, muscle soreness, etc. in fact, over eighty percent of workers complain of some type of health problem related to their job. But it doesn’t have to be that way. Here are some simple tips on how to alleviate a few of the most common workplace ailments.

Stress:

You’ve susceptible to stress no matter what you job is. It’s one of the toughest conditions to beat, and it’s also one of the most serious. The best thing you can do if you experience frequent or severe stress is talk to your supervisor. There may be ways to rearrange your schedule or adjust your responsibilities so that you don’t feel so overwhelmed. During the milder onset of stress, take repeated deep breaths, which will help you to calm down and confront the situation.

Eyestrain:

In addition to causing damage to the eyes, spending too much time in front of the computer can lead to headaches, muscle soreness, and general irritability. To minimize these problems, remember to take regular breaks from your computer. Experts recommend looking away from the screen for at least 20 seconds every 20 minutes. Also, ensure that your computer screen is clean and well positioned.

General Discomfort:

For those of us with office jobs, we spend most of our day sitting down. Remember to stand up, walk around, or take a short break so often to keep your muscles from becoming too tight.

From: Alberto Martinez

To: Dawn Bojanic

Subject: Tips for improving workplace health

I just read a great article in Living Today Magazine on tips for improving workplace health. I think we should distribute it to the other managers and have them pass it along to their team members.

The information concerning computer monitors was particularly interesting. I often experience eyestrain and headaches, and the tips in the article seem like they could really help.

I have a copy of the article if you need one. Why don’t you look it over and let me know what you think?

Thanks.

1. What is the main topic of the article?

A. The results of the a survey on workplace health

B. Ways to relieve health problems at work

C. The health risks associated with stress

D. Technologies that improve workplace health

2. According to the article, what is the cause of general on-the-job discomfort?

A. A lack of movement

B. Poor monitor position

C. A busy schedule

D. Working overtime

3. Which activity does the article NOT recommend?

A. Replacing old office equipment

B. Walking around during breaks

C. Dusting off computer monitors

D. Readjusting a busy schedule

4. Why did Mr. Martinez contact Ms. Bojanic?

A. To seek advice on a health problem

B. To order a subscription to a magazine

C. To ask for feedback on a proposal

D. To request a new computer monitor

5. What does Mr. Martinez say about himself?

A. He is applying for a managerial position

B. He might benefit from the article’s advice

C. He suffers from the symptoms of stress

D. He recently had an article published.

Questions 6-10 refer to the following advertisement and fax message.

The Lynndale Spring Line Is Here

This year’s spring line may just be our best collection yet! Our award-winning designers have created some absolutely stunning formal dresses, work suits, and skirt-and-blouse combinations. As always, with Lynndale Fashion you’ll find the most stylish, comfortable, and affordable clothes to suit all your fashion needs.

View our entire spring catalog and place an order online at www.lynndalefashion.com. If you don’t have access to a computer, no problem! Simply send us your order request by mail or fax, along with your credit card information or a personal check.

Lynndale Fashion

Customer Order Department

1155 Richmond Lane

Columbus, Ohio

Fax#: (124) 555-5705

Fax Form

Sender: Vicki Tinelli, (691) 555-2348

Recipient: Customer Order Department, Lynndale Fashion, (124) 555-5705

I am very interested in some clothing items from your spring catalog. My Internet service is a temporarily down, which is why I’m sending this order by fax.

I would like to order the following items. I’ve include the product numbers as listed in the catalog:

1 full-length formal dress (black), #FV240

2 spring skirts ( 1 navy, 1 yellow), #SS222-2

4 cotton V-neck casual shirts ( 2 green, 1 gray, 1 white), #39T-599

Please ship one order to the following address:

Vicki Tinelli

668 West Brookridge

San Diego, CA

Here is my credit card information:

Name: Vicki R. Tinelli

Card type: American Union

Card number: 2022-2402-7975

Expiration date: 01/09

I would appreciate it if you could contact me to confirm receipt of this order request, as well as to let me know the shipping charge for the order.

Thank you,

Vicki Tinelli

6. What is being most likely to be advertised?

A. A new website

B. Fashion accessories

C. A new store

D. Women’s clothing

7. How can customers place an order with Lynndale Fashion?

A. At the store

B. By email

C. Over the phone

D. By mail

8. Why did Ms. Tinelli send the fax?

A. To ask about some clothing items

B. To request a payment receipt

C. To complain about her Internet service

D. To purchase some clothing

9. Which product will Ms. Tinelli receive two of?

A. The black dress

B. The green shirt

C. The navy skirt

D. The white shirt

10. What does Ms. Tinelli ask the company to do?

A. List the prices of the ordered items

B. Inform her of the delivery cost

C. Confirm her credit card information

D. Use an express shipping service

国有企业每日一练考题——英语题目3

二、答案

1.【答案】B。

2.【答案】A。

3.【答案】A。

4.【答案】C。

5.【答案】B。

6.【答案】D。

7.【答案】D。

8.【答案】D。

9.【答案】B。

10.【答案】B。

(责任编辑:gydoffcn)
更多分享
 
下一篇:最后一页
更多关于国企招聘信息内容:
treloron.com z-talk.com ndeigroup.com vmomovies.com youfeizhou.com ray-back.com bbqhelpers.com baneetza.com gaexec.com incpc.com failecha.com faccloud.com fabslam.com ezypush.com ezbday.com ex-nihil.com evrakcim.com e-visita.com evecsi.com etfpower.com esturgis.com esasfm.com equidry.com epaoil.com enyobev.com enitiale.com kemanshi.com devpointer.com usgrille.com sf045.com xlifilm.com rovemausa.com varicer.com haixia8899.com i-ifitness.com chrisdevic.com am-models.com gallereel.com dwtmall.com cobeha.com rx8store.com daoguo8.com jop-design.com linkageme.com prg65.com sawhorsemg.com alexepie.com alumount.com appyclam.com artiumny.com authsci.com bjornyeo.com bvdbltd.com chungwh.com cmirvine.com dirtnoon.com embrazo.com epinmail.com erhanmls.com fictuned.com glasdog.com grafotek.com haskazan.com icmcsrl.com imofute.com jfdivers.com kalsowit.com madisof.com maofna.com mdpick.com misterfx.com mmstep.com mune2teo.com musqito.com naflux.com nazcafx.com netbron.com okvitar.com ophiehhs.com orpakus.com peakejax.com poolphd.com prbuslaw.com qcapsule.com rdfall.com repakrx.com ronayson.com sblkapt.com spurbc.com swaynk.com tchook.com thecroz.com thenaphl.com tracknum.com uleaded.com vielgi.com vmhcsr.com webelius.com wootbay.com ydallas.com yellow4c.com zaritska.com trihotels.com twinkstoys.com voigate.com gkjgj.com abcfaily.com adeconbos.com allianzkz.com aloetv.com avvalin.com bitserval.com boakyag.com bornagile.com buildbham.com camcoassoc.com cigarrera.com claritypmo.com dirtydids.com ect-lanka.com epfiler.com f2openid.com govassure.com i2kinfo.com ichinafood.com idinraha.com isisicle.com jacuru.com joeycamile.com jungbonara.com kjchase.com l1model.com marsip.com moiraonate.com mysanoplan.com nauticanam.com on-siteins.com orpion.com parnetlink.com peidfsin.com planolunar.com plesk10.com profototv.com pwrmlm.com realizehow.com retro-duo.com pj2013338.com mobi27111.com xpj27111com.com schorums.com sellugc.com sluttee.com stionsolar.com stljobnews.com studindex.com suzienuzie.com tigerjdm.com tqmassage.com vidsindex.com w3pi.com wing-chern.com wirzania.com woollady.com yccvideo.com zaringsrl.com z-ontime.com admami.com adoreway.com bemsands.com bijouxfm.com cnhpos.com cons77.com drbobnyc.com hsr-team.com ilter-is.com incharts.com jenator.com kiearc.com lrhunt.com meriata.com nansegye.com primamom.com rvcpmr.com sesunews.com sjpnov.com swissby.com